Published On : Sat, Aug 16th, 2014

Nagpur district (Rural), police sports meet conclude

closeNagpur News : Nagpur district (Rural) police sports competitions which had begun from August 13 concluded today at police headquarters, Rural, Tekanaka.

Sunil Bhandare, a Shiv Chhatrapati award winner, Maharashtra State  (Volleyball) and  Special Inspector General of Police Ravindra Kadam, Nagpur region, Nagpur were the chief guests at the function. The prizes were given away at the hands of chief guests.

Prominently present on the occasion were superintendent of police, Dr Aarti Singh, acting deputy superintendent, Sheetal Wanjari, deputy superintendent, Sahebrao Jadhav, divisional police officer, Kamptee division, Ramesh Kanthewar, from Katol division, Vilas Deshmukh, from Nagpur division, Ishwar Katkade, Umred division, Shankarsingh Rajput and station in-charge of all police stations.

The winners were running event- 200 metres- First- Seema Aktar, Second- Swati Chatole – 400 mt- Seema Aktar, Mrunali Chake- 800 mt- Seema Aktar, Mrunali Chake- 1500 mtr- Seema Aktar, Swati Chatole – 5000 mtr- Seema Aktar, Swati Chatole.


4X100 relay – (headquarter team) Seema Aktar, Swati Chatole, Mrunali Chake, Puja Ingale,

Second (Nagpur /Umred team) Harsha Shende, Deepali Kukadu, Sarika Deshkar, Bhavana Mate

Second(Nagpur /Umred) Savita Verma, Poonam Mankar, Smita Mohankar, Sabia Sheikh

Long jump- Swati Chatole, Seema Aktar

High Jump- Swati Chatole, Seema Aktar

Short put- Pooja Ingle, Sheetal Meshram

Discuss throw – Smital Mohankar, Ashwini Rangari

Javelin throw- Smita Mohankar, Pooja Ingle

From mens section – Running- 200 mtr- Ramesh Kharkate, Mangesh Mhaisane

400 mtr- Ramesh Kharkate, Mangesh Mhaisane

800 mtr- Aakash Rajane, Deepak Darade

1500 mtr- Ramesh Kharkate, Manish Bhute

5000 mtr- Ramesh Kharkate, Mangesh Jogekar

10000 mtr- Mangesh Mhaisane, Aakash Rajane

4X100 relay- First – Govind Khandekar, Dinesh Jogekar, Deepak Darade, Ranjeet Rokde

4X100 Second- Santosh Bairagi, Mangesh Mhaisane, Yogesh Thatod, Ramesh Kharkate

4X400 relay – First- Govind Khandekar, Dinesh Jogekar, Deepak Darade, Ranjit Rokde

Second- Manish Bhute, Shrichandra Pawar, Nitesh Rokde, Govind Khandekar

Long jump- Ramesh Kharkate, Mangesh Mhaisane

High jump- Tularam Chatap, Mukesh Hiwale

Short put- Sachin Choudhari, Rahul Thakur

Discuss Throw- Tularam Chatap, Mangesh Mhaisane

Javelin throw- Tularam Chatap, Kuldeep Aahake