Published On : Thu, Oct 24th, 2013

Inter-School State-Level Table Tennis meet gets underway

press 2

Nagpur Today: The Inter-school State Level Table Tennis Competition-2013 which is organized under the aegis of the District Sports Office, District Sports Committee and Nagpur Table Tennis Association at Divisional Sports Complex, Mankapur was inaugurated on October 24.

The programme was inaugurated by the District Sports Officer Vijay Santan, Chief Referee Deepak Kanetkar, Chief Executive Officer Pradeep P and Guest of Honour Sanjay Lokhande.

Around 400 boys and girls under the age group of 14, 17 and 19 years from eight divisions i.e Mumbai, Kolhapur, Pune, Aurangabad, Nashik, Amravati, Latur, Nagpur are to participate in the competition.

The District Sports Officer Vijay Santan and the Guest of Honour Sanjay Lokhande encouraged the players by giving an inspirational short speech and by praising them at the inaugural function.

Other dignitaries and guests present on the occasion were MLA Sudhakar Rao Deshmukh, Secretary of NDTTA Ashutosh Potnis, Secretary (Basketball) Shatrughna Gokhale, Axis Bank Manager Yatindra Nadakarni, President NDTTA Deepak Dhote, Officials of District Sports Office and many other dignitaries.

The inauguration function was hosted by Dr. Smita Mahurkar and vote of thanks was given by State Sports Officer Shailesh Bhagat.

The Under-14, U-17 and U-19 (boys and girls) quarter final matches of table-tennis took place at Divisional Sports Complex, Mankapur on October 24.

 

Results of the quarter final matches under the different age groups are:

Under-14 Boys

1) Aurangabad beats Nagpur by 3-2

2) Pune beats Latur by 3-0

3) Nashik beats Amravati by 3-1

4) Mumbai beats Kolhapur by 3-1

Under-14 Girls

First Round

Kolhapur beats Amravati by3-1

Quarter Final

1) Kridha Prabodhiri beats Aurangabad by3-1

2) Nagpur beats Latur by 3-0

3) Nashik beats Puneby 3-2

4) Mumbai beats Kolhapur by 3-0

Under-17 Boys

First Round

Latur beats Kridha Prabodhini by 3-0

Quarter final

1) Pune beats Kolhapur by 3-0

2) Nagpur beats Aurangabad by 3-0

3) Nashik beats Amravati by 3-0

Under-17 Girls

Quarter finals

1) Mumbai beats Latur by 3-0

2) Kolhapur beats Amravati by 3-0

3) Nashil beats Aurangabad by 3-0

Under-19 Boys

Quarter finals

1) Aurangabad beats Nashik by 3-1

2) Mumbai beats Kolhapur by 3-0

3) Amravati beats Nagpur by 3-1

4) Pune beats Latur by 3-0

Under-19 Girls

1) Nagpur beats Kolhapur by 3-1

2) Pune beats Aurangabad by 3-0

3) Amravati beats Latur by 3-0