Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
    | | Contact: 8407908145 |
    Published On : Wed, Feb 27th, 2019
    Education | By Nagpur Today Nagpur News

    How to Calculate the Cut-Off for SBI Clerk Exam?

    The qualifying marks to crack any competitive exam is commonly known as the cut-off of the exam. The cut-off marks are the marks which are decided by the official exam conducting authority in order to appear for the next level of the exam. There are various factors of the exam which are considered before releasing the official cut-off of the exam.

    As per the official notification of the SBI Clerk exam, you need to clear three stages of the exam. And at every stage, you need to crack the cut-off of the exam which is decided by the SBI in order to appear for the next stage of the exam. Further, in SBI Clerk Prelims exam, you need to clear the overall cut-off the exam. So, to assist you in knowing the complete procedure of SBI Clerk cut-off, we are sharing the essential information for you below.

    SBI Clerk Exam Cut Off

    Every year the State Bank of India conducts SBI Clerk recruitment exam to fill the various posts of Clerical Cadre in SBI banks of India. You can apply for the exam through the online website of SBI. The complete selection process of SBI Clerk exam includes three phases which are as follows:

    1. SBI Clerk Preliminary Examination
    2. SBI Clerk Mains Examination
    3. Language Proficiency Test

    The proper knowledge of the cut-off trends of SBI Clerk exam helps you in understanding the number of questions which you need to attempt as safe targets in the recruitment exam. You will be required to clear the overall cut-off of the SBI Clerk Prelims exam in order appear for SBI Clerk Mains exam. Further state-wise cut-off will be provided for the candidates appearing for the SBI Clerk recruitment exam.

    The cut-off for the SBI Clerk exam is decided after considering various factors by the exam conducting authority i.e. SBI. The various factors are as follows:

    • The number of candidates appearing for the SBI Clerk exam
    • The number of opening for the exam
    • The difficulty level of the question papers
    • The cut-off trends of the SBI Clerk exam

    Let’s now look at the cut-off of the SBI Clerk exam of the previous year:

    StatesGenOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
    Madhya Pradesh66.2566.255146
    Rajasthan69
    Uttar Pradesh69.2565.554.546.7556.558.7534.546.50
    Himachal Pradesh68.75
    West Bengal66.555.2551.754543013.2536.50
    Maharashtra57575742.2549.561.7518.5230
    Haryana70.56755.7570.552.2543.7516.75490
    Delhi71.75
    Bihar66.566.552.2553.255754.537440
    Punjab71.5655871.55445.75042.53.25
    Chhattisgarh67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2537.53
    Gujarat57.557.2557.539.7541.2538.25019.50
    Uttrakhand7166.256159.2558.25549.59.25
    Tamil Nadu69.560595351.2558.7518.532.250
    Andhra Pradesh717164.755767.2566.566.53145
    Jharkhand69.5
    Meghalaya50.7550.7550.75460476.759.5
    Assam51.2550.2546.2546.7517.755000
    Telangana686859.2559.559.5667529.251
    Karnataka63.755852.2551.7551.553.2536.7534.253.5
    Kerala696956.7544.545.7545.75549.751.75
    Odisha62.5
    Mizoram11.2511.2511.2511.2524.7521.2524.25
    Chhattisgarh67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2521.2524.25
    Chandigarh71.2564.564.571.25
    Andaman & Nicobar53.553.553.553.5

     

    Resolution of Ties

     This tie-breaking rules will be applicable when two or more number of candidates score an equal number of marks in the SBI Clerk exam. Then SBI applies some tie-breaking rules which are as follows:

    • Consideration of Age- the senior candidate will be given preference
    • Consideration of Name- The alphabetical order of the name will be deciding factor
    • Total marks obtained- Marks will be calculated to the last decimal position.

    It is suggested to check the previous year cut-off trends of the examination before commencing with the preparation of the exam as it will help you in understanding the number of questions you will be required to attempt in the exam in order to clear the exam.

    For more information or any kind of query regarding SBI Clerk cut-off, you can leave your comment in the comment section below.

    Don’t forget to download SBI Clerk exam preparation app. It provides free study material, quizzes, mock test, previous year papers, and all the updates related to the exam.


    Trending In Nagpur
    Stay Updated : Download Our App
    Mo. 8407908145