Published On : Tue, Nov 5th, 2013

SJAN- Gaikwad Patil badminton tourney begins

BadmintonNagpur Today.

Seeded players had a smooth sailing on the first day of SJAN-Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil Memorial Sub-junior District Badminton Tournament at Subhedar Hall on November 5, 2013.
Sports Journalist’s Association of Nagpur (SJAN) in association with Nagpur District Badminton Association (NDBA) has organized the three-day tournament.

Since it was the first day of the tournament the scores for the first and second round for Under-10, Under-13 and Under-15 boys and girls category are:

Results:

1) In Under-10 girls singles (round 2)

Khushi Khandelwal beat Abhinya JP 30-9

Vaidehi Gokhe beat Pinak Rokde 30-11

Noopur Gajbhiye beat Krishna Soni30-23

Arisha Khan beat Anisha Jaiswal 30-18

Debshika Singh beat Manvi Funde 30-22

Akshaya JP beat Arshiya Jain 30-24

Aditi Tadas beat Ishanka Mali 30-28

Sampada Raut beat Niyati Dipani 30-16

Naisha Vazirani beat Gargi Ankur Joshi 30-9

2) In U-13 boys singles

Rohan Gurbani beat Vrishank 30-6

Om Ghode beat Kaiz Dhamani 30-21

Lokesh Gajwani beat Nilay Deshpande 30-16

Parth Kundale beat Yash Velankar 30-15

Tanuj Rathi beat Kanad Yerpude 30-22

Raghav Chandak beat Vivek Rathi 30-29

Naimish Kasat beat Sumesh Ramteke 30-6

Vaibhav Mithe beat Utkarsh Kumar 30-2

Siddhant Bawankar beat Karan Adwani 30-23

Parth Thakkar beat Anay Paraskar 30-5

Ayush Jadhav beat Shrijit Demapure 30-20

Kaustubh Niraj beat Shreyas Kumar 30-8

Shashank Gupta beat Ansh Agrawal 30-1

Sarang Chimote beat Mahansha Dhole 30-18

Madhur Gattani beat Sandeep Motwani 30-4

Rohit Sangole beat Sanskar Khemani 30-16

Aditya Shiralkar beat Dev Rajesh 30-21

Gandhar Newale beat Prathmesh Darda 30-8

Bhupesh Jasnani beat Kunal Deo 30-14

Sahil Bhusari beat Paresh Pande 30-20

Aryan Bose beat 30-15

Shriniwas Saoji beat Harsh Gajbhiye 30-10

Aditya Shipalkar beat Pranay Mohgaonkar 30-29

Abhishek Bansod beat Bhavesh Mohod 30-23

Piyush Nikhare beat Arjun Jichkar 30-21

Sumit Gidwani beat Tarun Bhojwani 30-17

Kedar Dabke beat Kartik Dhawad 30-4

Yugandhar Deo beat Raghav Fadanvis 30-7

3) U-15 girls singles (1st round)

Ctali Nayse beat Anika Jaisinghani 30-19

Tanika Dave beat Niyati Paul 30-15

S Shivanshi beat Isha Kudale 30-17

Anjali Kshirsagar beat Alvina Hussain 30-7

Sanskruti Borikar beat Shalomi Johnson 30-17

Shriya Arora beat Vaishnavi Apte 30-27

Astha Haware beat Agni Bhole 30-17

Divya Ramteke beat Sakshi Damke 30-17