Nagpur Today.
Seeded players had a smooth sailing on the first day of SJAN-Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil Memorial Sub-junior District Badminton Tournament at Subhedar Hall on November 5, 2013.
Sports Journalist’s Association of Nagpur (SJAN) in association with Nagpur District Badminton Association (NDBA) has organized the three-day tournament.
Since it was the first day of the tournament the scores for the first and second round for Under-10, Under-13 and Under-15 boys and girls category are:
Results:
1) In Under-10 girls singles (round 2)
Khushi Khandelwal beat Abhinya JP 30-9
Vaidehi Gokhe beat Pinak Rokde 30-11
Noopur Gajbhiye beat Krishna Soni30-23
Arisha Khan beat Anisha Jaiswal 30-18
Debshika Singh beat Manvi Funde 30-22
Akshaya JP beat Arshiya Jain 30-24
Aditi Tadas beat Ishanka Mali 30-28
Sampada Raut beat Niyati Dipani 30-16
Naisha Vazirani beat Gargi Ankur Joshi 30-9
2) In U-13 boys singles
Rohan Gurbani beat Vrishank 30-6
Om Ghode beat Kaiz Dhamani 30-21
Lokesh Gajwani beat Nilay Deshpande 30-16
Parth Kundale beat Yash Velankar 30-15
Tanuj Rathi beat Kanad Yerpude 30-22
Raghav Chandak beat Vivek Rathi 30-29
Naimish Kasat beat Sumesh Ramteke 30-6
Vaibhav Mithe beat Utkarsh Kumar 30-2
Siddhant Bawankar beat Karan Adwani 30-23
Parth Thakkar beat Anay Paraskar 30-5
Ayush Jadhav beat Shrijit Demapure 30-20
Kaustubh Niraj beat Shreyas Kumar 30-8
Shashank Gupta beat Ansh Agrawal 30-1
Sarang Chimote beat Mahansha Dhole 30-18
Madhur Gattani beat Sandeep Motwani 30-4
Rohit Sangole beat Sanskar Khemani 30-16
Aditya Shiralkar beat Dev Rajesh 30-21
Gandhar Newale beat Prathmesh Darda 30-8
Bhupesh Jasnani beat Kunal Deo 30-14
Sahil Bhusari beat Paresh Pande 30-20
Aryan Bose beat 30-15
Shriniwas Saoji beat Harsh Gajbhiye 30-10
Aditya Shipalkar beat Pranay Mohgaonkar 30-29
Abhishek Bansod beat Bhavesh Mohod 30-23
Piyush Nikhare beat Arjun Jichkar 30-21
Sumit Gidwani beat Tarun Bhojwani 30-17
Kedar Dabke beat Kartik Dhawad 30-4
Yugandhar Deo beat Raghav Fadanvis 30-7
3) U-15 girls singles (1st round)
Ctali Nayse beat Anika Jaisinghani 30-19
Tanika Dave beat Niyati Paul 30-15
S Shivanshi beat Isha Kudale 30-17
Anjali Kshirsagar beat Alvina Hussain 30-7
Sanskruti Borikar beat Shalomi Johnson 30-17
Shriya Arora beat Vaishnavi Apte 30-27
Astha Haware beat Agni Bhole 30-17
Divya Ramteke beat Sakshi Damke 30-17