Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
    | | Contact: 8407908145 |
    Published On : Sat, Mar 4th, 2017
    Sports News | By Nagpur Today Nagpur News

    Sportspersons Felicitated at Anjuman Engg College


    Nagpur:
    Department of Physical Education organizing “ACET CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17” an Inter-Branch & Inter-Section Sports Tournament from 24th July ,2016 to onwards are Futsal (Inter-Branch)) with Coaching , Carom (Men) with Coaching, Carom (Women) with Coaching , Chess (Men) with Coaching, Chess (Women) with Coaching, Table Tennis (Men) with Coaching.

    Table Tennis(Women) with Coaching, Badminton(Men) with Coaching, Badminton(Women) with Coaching
    Department of Physical Education organized “ACET CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17” an Inter-Branch,Inter-Branch started with Individual events Badminton at Krida Sankul Mankapur ,in Badminton Girls Ifra Khan of CMPS Engineers WARRIORS and in Badminton Boys Kunal Nagpure of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS made excel and received Gold Medal , in Carrom Girls Pooja Sharma of CMPS Engineers WARRIORS and in Carrom Boys Abdul Shoiab Sheikh of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS made excel and received Gold Medal, in Table Tennis Girls Afroz Vakil of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS and in Table Tennis Boys Ahfaz Khan Sheikh of MECH Engineers LION made excel and received Gold Medal, in Chess Girls Roshni Baghel of EXTC Engineers TIGERS and in Chess Boys Dinesh Tirpude Sheikh of EXTC Engineers TIGERS made excel and received Gold Medal at ACET Auditorium Hall.

    Inter-Branch started with Team Events started with Futsal Boys ,in this events Inter-Branch Futsal Champion becomes Winner is EXPO Engineers TITANS Team and 1st Runner was MECH Engineers LION Team and the 2nd Runner is CMPS Engineers WARRIORS Team and in Inter-Branch Kabaddi Boys ,in this events Inter-Branch Kabaddi Champion becomes Winner is CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS Team and 1st Runner was EXTC Engineers TIGERS Team and the 2nd Runner is MECH Engineers LION Team.

     

    BEST PLAYER & NSS Volunteers 2016-17

    ACET Best Player (Boy)Most Gold Medal in Ind. and Team[ Mohd. Shoaib, 8th Sem CIVIL]
    ACET Best  Player (Girl)Most Gold Medal in Ind. and Team[Afroz Vakil,5th Sem CIVIL ]
    RTM Nagpur University Best Player (Boy) QUMAIL   AJANI – 8th Sem CMPS
    RTM Nagpur University Best Player (Girl)SHRUTI   KHAWASE – 4th Sem EXPO
    National Service Scheme Best   Volunteer (Boy)SANKET  NIKOSE  8th Sem MECH
    National Service Scheme Best   Volunteer (Girl)FLORANCE   LOBO  8th Sem CMPS

    ACET SPORTS SPECIAL PRIZES  for the session  2016-17

    Sr. No.Name of StudentsAchievement
    1.        Arti Thakur

    8th Sem CMPS

    M-9766068425

    Size-38

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.

    AIR PISTOL -RTMNU Color Holder 2014-15, 2015-16 & 2016-17

    2.        Mohd Sharique

    8th Sem EXPO

      Size-38

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University,Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.

    AIR RIFLE (Men) RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17

    3.        Sandeep Vishwakarma  8th Sem EXPO

     Size-40

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University,Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.

    AIR RIFLE (Men) RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17

    4.        Sachin Kataria  

    8th Sem  CMPS

    M-8055017725

    Size-40

    Member of ACET –Cricket  Team-

    Represented Vidarbha Cricket Association(VCA)  in  Ranji Trophy,

    Col.C.K.Naidu Trophy  In U-23 Years 2014-15   and U-23 Years 2015-16

    U-23 Years 2016-17.

    Currently playing for Space Sports Club in Times Shield,Mumbai.

    Best Batsman received in  Times Shield “B”Division .

    Currently Vice-Captain of VCA in U-23  Col.C.K.Naidu

    5.        Anas Safee

    8th Sem  MECH

    Size-42

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    6.        Gufran Akbani

    8th Sem  MECH

    Size-40

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    7.        Avesh Akbani

    8th Sem  MECH

    Size-44

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    8.        Mohd Sohail

    8th Sem  CIVIL

    Size-44

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    9.        Kashif Shah

    8th Sem  CIVIL

    Size-44

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    10.     Owais Raza

    8th Sem  MECH

    Size-40

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    11.     Sk Ghulam Ahmed

    6th Sem  MECH

    Size-44

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    12.     Sidra Fatema

    8th Sem  CMPS

    Size-40

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    13.     Kainat Sheikh

    8th Sem  CMPS

    Size-38

    ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT  to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017   .  RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17
    14.      Siddharth Dhone

    6th Sem EXTC

    M-8408089291

    Size-38

    All India Inter-University Fencing National Tournament   held at

    GURUNANAK DEV UNIVERSITY, AMRITSAR from 21st January to 24th January,2017

    RTMNU Color Holder 2014-15, 2015-16  & 2016-207

    15.     Shruti Khawase

    4th Sem EXPO

    Size-38

    All India Inter-University SOFTBALL National Tournament  AT

    MGU, Kottayam ,KERALA &

    Represented Indian Softball Team in  Inter-National  Softball Tournament  at  Taiwan

     

     Anjuman college of Engineering & Technology,Sadar ,Nagpur CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17 Convener   Prof.Zakir S. Khan conducted all the events in  Finale of Futsal and Kabaddi Inter-Branch Team Events  present  ACET-Principal Dr.Sajid Anwar , Prof.Dr.Akash Langde,HOD,Mechanical Engg.,Prof. Archana Shirbate,HOD,Electronics & Power Engg. ,Prof.M.S.Khatib,HOD,Computer Science & Engg., Prof.Syed Amir Hussain,HOD,CIVIL Engg, Dr.Nawaz Khan,HOD,Science & Humanity, Prof.Naimuddin,Training & Placement Officer, ACET, Prof.Tirupati Goskula,P.R.O.,Dr S.M.Ali,Dean,Academics, Dr Ahmed Sajjad Khan,Dean,Students Activity, Abdul Gaffar,Account Officer, Vikas Nagrale, Librarian, Amir Siddiqui,Administrative Officer, ACET with  all Teaching & Non-Teaching  Staff

    Stay Updated : Download Our App
    Mo. 8407908145