Published On : Wed, Aug 31st, 2016

Narayana Vidyalaya boys, DPS Kamptee girls win Under-14 DSO Basketball Tourney

DSO Basketball Tourney
Nagpur:
Narayana Vidyalaya emerged victorious in the Under-14 Boys District Basketball Tournament by beating Modern School Umred 29-21. Arjun Lande scored 9 points for the winners while Pratham Biswal put the ball in basket six times. The third spot was bagged by DPS Kamptee by drubbing BVM Ashti 16-12. The tournament was organized by District Sports Office.
Similarly, in the girls section, DPS Kamptee scored a narrow victory over Sanjuba High School with the score of 15-13. Swastika played a major role in her school’s victory by scoring 12 points. Aushi Raut put the ball in basket for 8 times.

The results:

Under 14 District Boys Semifinals:
Modern School Umred (Vishal Chaoudhary 12) beat DPS Kamtee (Sahil Choube 6) 21-13

Narayana Vidyalaya (Arjun Lande 9) beat BVM Ashti (Ranvir Bose 2) 22-4

Finals:
Narayana Vidyalaya (Arjun Lande 17) beat Modern School Umred (Pratham Biswal 6) 29-21

3rd place
DPS Kamtee (Sahil Choube 12) beat BVM Ashti (Ranvir Bose 4) 16-12

Under 14 District Girls Semifinals:
DPS Kamptee ( Swastika 17) beat Modern Koradi (Kripai Sharma 4) 19-9

Sanjuba High School (Ayushi Raut 8) beat Jain International 16-0

Finals:
DPS Kamptee ( Swastika 12) beat Sanjuba High School (Ayushi Raut 8) 15-13

Under 14 City Boys Semifinals:
BKVV (Krishnal Agrawal 24, Omkar Markandey 11) beat Sanskar Vidya sagar (Vedant Shudrik 11) 37-28

BVM Trimurti Nagar (Vallabh Trivedi 18) beat Saraswati Vidyalaya (Shreyas Sahare 4) 26-6

Finals:
BKVV (Krishnal Agrawal 20, Harshal Pendse 10) beat BVM Trimurti Nagar (Arya Lawange 9) 39-19

3rd place
Sanskar Vidyasagar (Vedant Shudrik 23) beat Saraswati Vidyalaya (Deogar Kirpade 6) 31-11

Under 14 city Girls Semifinals:
BVM Trimurti nagar (Sanjana Khandelwal 8) beat Saraswati Vidyalaya (Namrata 10) 28-16

BVM Civil Lines (Siya Deodhar 18) beat CPS Katol Road (Shomira Bidaye 14) 38-36

Finals:
BVM Trimurti nagar (Sanjana Khandelwal 12) beat BVM Civil Lines (Siya Deodhar 11) 39-28

3rd place
Saraswati Vidyalaya (Namrata 8) beat CPS Katol Road (Shomira Bidaye 6) 25-13.