| | Contact: 8407908145 |
    Published On : Mon, Jun 23rd, 2014
    Sports News | By Nagpur Today Nagpur News

    District Athletic Meet held

    athleticsnagpurNagpur News :

    Jasbir Singh and Suyash Rathod excelled in District Athletic Meet that was organised by Nagpur District Athletics association at RTM Nagpur University playground on saturday.

    Prathmesh Joshi, Suyash Rathod, Aditi Fale, Jasbir Singh, Manisha Madavi, Roshan Rotikar and Sayali Kottewar won 100 m races in their respective age categories and emerged fastest runners.

    In under-20 boys category, Jasbir Singh emerged winner in 100 metre, 400 metre and 200 metre races Another athlete Suraj Rathod triumphed in U016 boys 100 metre and long jump. Earlier former international athlete Sarita Marbate inaugurated the meet in the presence of deputy director of sports Vijay Santan, NDAA chairman Umesh Naidu secretary Sharad Suryavanshi and others.

    Results
    U-20 boys (100 m): Jasbir Singh (11.60 sec), Amin Khan (12.00 sec),Ubeda Danish (12.13 sec).
    U-20 girls (100 m): Manisha Madavi (14.59 sec),Nidhi Ghogade (16.80 sec), Shubhangi aagare (16.49 sec)
    U-18 boys (100 m): Roshan Rohikar (12.09 sec), Hemant Thakare (13.00 sec), Ravindra Gupta (13.31 sec).
    U-18 girls (100 m): Sayali Kottewar (14. 75 sec), Sophiya Pasha (16.00 sec), Sheetal Meshram (17.34 sec).
    U-18 boys (400 m): Pratik Umredkar (57 sec), Mandar Meshram (1.04 min) 2. Suraj Borkar (1.05 min)
    U-20 boys (400 m): Jasbir Singh (55.22 sec), Santosh Yadav (57.09 sec), Mohammad Salim (59.37 seec)
    U-18 girls (400 m): Rachana Ratnaparkhi (1.09 min), Ruchira Fale (1.10 min), Sakshi Adewar (1.17.16)
    U-20 girls (1500 m): Jyoti Chouhan (5.31.17), Sheetal Barai (5.43.50), Neha Pophali (5.50.52)
    U-20 boys (1500 m): Nagraj Khursane (4.29.44), Nilesh Kumade (4.58.2), Aniket Mohod (5.12.57)
    U-16 girls (200 m): Sakshi Shende (28.28 sec), Sakshi Kohle (29.72 sec), Shweta Kadam (29.80)
    U-16 boys (200 m): Shantanu Choubey (27.47 sec), Suyash Rathod (25.91 sec), Md. Faijal (25.98 sec)
    U-16 boys (1000 m): Sandesh Shebe (3.03 min), Nandu Bhuzade (3.07 sec)

    Trending In Nagpur
    Stay Updated : Download Our App
    Mo. 8407908145