Published On : Mon, Apr 21st, 2014

SAI, Sundergarh, Maharashtra XI, Rajnandgaon and Northern Railway moves into the second round

Match report on Day two of  VHA-Nagpur Gold Cup Hockey Tournament.

NR Railway lucknow vs Divakar Academy Katni

Nagpur News : Sports Authority of India (SAI), Sundergarh (Orissa), Maharashtra XI, Rajnandgaon and Northern Railway, Lucknow registered big wins to move into the second round of 1st VHA-Nagpur All India Gold Cup Hockey Tournament, on Monday.The tournament is organised under the aegis of Hockey India.

While SAI, Sundergarh thrashed Steel Authority of India (SAIL), Bhilai 6-0, Maharashtra XI ripped apart Aurangabad to record a whopping 13-0 win.

SAI Sundergarh will now meet Range Police Nagpur on Tuesday morning while Maharashtra XI will take on Eagle Sporting in the afternoon session.

In the evening session, Rajnandgaon defeated Madhya Pradesh Academy, Bhopal 3-2 while Northern Railway Lucknow thrashed Divakar Academy, Katni 5-2.

guestMORNING SESSION: RESULTS:

MATCH NO 5: Sports Authority of India (SAI), Sundergarh bt Steel Authority of India (SAIL), Bhilai 6-0 (Halftime: 1-0) . Scorers: Prem Singh Ekka (35th), Sushil Ekka (43rd), Antuni Kido (46th PC), Deepak Lakra (59th, 69th), Amardeep Dung Dung (62nd PC).

CARDS: GREEN: SAIL Bhilai: Jimmy; SAI Sundergarh: Sushil Ekka.

SAIL-Bhilai vs SAI-Sundargarh1

MATCH NO 6:

Maharashtra XI bt District Hockey Association (DHA) Aurangabad 13-0 (Half-time 6-0).

Maharashtra scorers: Rajendra Pawar (6th), Bhushan Dhere (11th, 35th, 59th), Abhinandan Thakur (19th), Sadiq Sheikh (23rd, 43rd), Sumit Kumar (29th), Gaurav Nimbalkar (53rd, 61st, 64th, 68th), Akash Kamble (55th).

EVENING SESSION:
MATCH NO 7:

Rajnandgaon bt MP Hockey Academy, Bhopal 3-2. (Half-time 1-1)
For Rajnandgaon: Kartik Yadav (6th, 43rd), Rukesh Nishad (49th)

For Bhopal: Abhay Yadav (22nd), Mohd Nizamuddin (69th)

Cards: Green:

Rajnandgaon: Rukesh Nishad.

Bhopal: Tarun Adhikari, Mohd Umar.

SAIL-Bhilai vs SAI-Sundargarh

MATCH No 8:

Northern Railway Lucknow bt Divakar Academy, Katni 5-2. Half-time (3-1).

Scorers: For Northern Railway, Lucknow: Ram Bais (6th), S Bisen (9th), Gaurav (34th), Vivek Dhar (51st), Sanjay Kurketi (64th).

For Divakar Academy, Katni Azad (11th), Ravinder (53rd).

Cards: Green Lucknow: R Pandy.

ON TUESDAY: Range Police, Nagpur vs SAI, Sundergarh (7.30 am); Eagle Sporting vs Maharashtra XI (2.30 pm); Dhyanchand Academy vs Northern Railway, Lucknow (4 pm).