Nagpur: Department of Physical Education organizing “ACET CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17” an Inter-Branch & Inter-Section Sports Tournament from 24th July ,2016 to onwards are Futsal (Inter-Branch)) with Coaching , Carom (Men) with Coaching, Carom (Women) with Coaching , Chess (Men) with Coaching, Chess (Women) with Coaching, Table Tennis (Men) with Coaching.
Table Tennis(Women) with Coaching, Badminton(Men) with Coaching, Badminton(Women) with Coaching
Department of Physical Education organized “ACET CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17” an Inter-Branch,Inter-Branch started with Individual events Badminton at Krida Sankul Mankapur ,in Badminton Girls Ifra Khan of CMPS Engineers WARRIORS and in Badminton Boys Kunal Nagpure of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS made excel and received Gold Medal , in Carrom Girls Pooja Sharma of CMPS Engineers WARRIORS and in Carrom Boys Abdul Shoiab Sheikh of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS made excel and received Gold Medal, in Table Tennis Girls Afroz Vakil of CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS and in Table Tennis Boys Ahfaz Khan Sheikh of MECH Engineers LION made excel and received Gold Medal, in Chess Girls Roshni Baghel of EXTC Engineers TIGERS and in Chess Boys Dinesh Tirpude Sheikh of EXTC Engineers TIGERS made excel and received Gold Medal at ACET Auditorium Hall.
Inter-Branch started with Team Events started with Futsal Boys ,in this events Inter-Branch Futsal Champion becomes Winner is EXPO Engineers TITANS Team and 1st Runner was MECH Engineers LION Team and the 2nd Runner is CMPS Engineers WARRIORS Team and in Inter-Branch Kabaddi Boys ,in this events Inter-Branch Kabaddi Champion becomes Winner is CIVIL Engineers PANTHERS Team and 1st Runner was EXTC Engineers TIGERS Team and the 2nd Runner is MECH Engineers LION Team.
BEST PLAYER & NSS Volunteers 2016-17
ACET Best Player (Boy) | Most Gold Medal in Ind. and Team[ Mohd. Shoaib, 8th Sem CIVIL] |
ACET Best Player (Girl) | Most Gold Medal in Ind. and Team[Afroz Vakil,5th Sem CIVIL ] |
RTM Nagpur University Best Player (Boy) | QUMAIL AJANI – 8th Sem CMPS |
RTM Nagpur University Best Player (Girl) | SHRUTI KHAWASE – 4th Sem EXPO |
National Service Scheme Best Volunteer (Boy) | SANKET NIKOSE 8th Sem MECH |
National Service Scheme Best Volunteer (Girl) | FLORANCE LOBO 8th Sem CMPS |
ACET SPORTS SPECIAL PRIZES for the session 2016-17
Sr. No. | Name of Students | Achievement |
1. | Arti Thakur
8th Sem CMPS M-9766068425 Size-38 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.
AIR PISTOL -RTMNU Color Holder 2014-15, 2015-16 & 2016-17 |
2. | Mohd Sharique
8th Sem EXPO Size-38 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University,Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.
AIR RIFLE (Men) RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
3. | Sandeep Vishwakarma 8th Sem EXPO
Size-40 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY SHOOTING (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at Guru Nanak Dev University,Amritsar ,Punjab from 8th November to 12th November 2016.
AIR RIFLE (Men) RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
4. | Sachin Kataria
8th Sem CMPS M-8055017725 Size-40 |
Member of ACET –Cricket Team-
Represented Vidarbha Cricket Association(VCA) in Ranji Trophy, Col.C.K.Naidu Trophy In U-23 Years 2014-15 and U-23 Years 2015-16 U-23 Years 2016-17. Currently playing for Space Sports Club in Times Shield,Mumbai. Best Batsman received in Times Shield “B”Division . Currently Vice-Captain of VCA in U-23 Col.C.K.Naidu |
5. | Anas Safee
8th Sem MECH Size-42 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
6. | Gufran Akbani
8th Sem MECH Size-40 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
7. | Avesh Akbani
8th Sem MECH Size-44 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
8. | Mohd Sohail
8th Sem CIVIL Size-44 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
9. | Kashif Shah
8th Sem CIVIL Size-44 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
10. | Owais Raza
8th Sem MECH Size-40 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
11. | Sk Ghulam Ahmed
6th Sem MECH Size-44 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
12. | Sidra Fatema
8th Sem CMPS Size-40 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
13. | Kainat Sheikh
8th Sem CMPS Size-38 |
ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY TUG OF WAR (MEN & WOMEN)TOURNAMENT to be held at lovely Professional university,Jalandhar,Punjab from 20th December to 26th December,2017 . RTMNU Color Holder 2016-17 |
14. | Siddharth Dhone
6th Sem EXTC M-8408089291 Size-38 |
All India Inter-University Fencing National Tournament held at
GURUNANAK DEV UNIVERSITY, AMRITSAR from 21st January to 24th January,2017 RTMNU Color Holder 2014-15, 2015-16 & 2016-207 |
15. | Shruti Khawase
4th Sem EXPO Size-38 |
All India Inter-University SOFTBALL National Tournament AT
MGU, Kottayam ,KERALA & Represented Indian Softball Team in Inter-National Softball Tournament at Taiwan |
Anjuman college of Engineering & Technology,Sadar ,Nagpur CELESTIAL SPORTS-2016-17 Convener Prof.Zakir S. Khan conducted all the events in Finale of Futsal and Kabaddi Inter-Branch Team Events present ACET-Principal Dr.Sajid Anwar , Prof.Dr.Akash Langde,HOD,Mechanical Engg.,Prof. Archana Shirbate,HOD,Electronics & Power Engg. ,Prof.M.S.Khatib,HOD,Computer Science & Engg., Prof.Syed Amir Hussain,HOD,CIVIL Engg, Dr.Nawaz Khan,HOD,Science & Humanity, Prof.Naimuddin,Training & Placement Officer, ACET, Prof.Tirupati Goskula,P.R.O.,Dr S.M.Ali,Dean,Academics, Dr Ahmed Sajjad Khan,Dean,Students Activity, Abdul Gaffar,Account Officer, Vikas Nagrale, Librarian, Amir Siddiqui,Administrative Officer, ACET with all Teaching & Non-Teaching Staff